Below is a consolidated reference table covering all current MA1 Series handheld laser welder models (MA1‑35, MA1‑45, MA1‑65, and MA1 ULTRA). These details will aid a Laser Safety Officer (LSO) or safety consultant in designing a safe Class 4 laser work environment: selecting appropriate eyewear, defining barriers/enclosures, managing ventilation, and implementing access control procedures. All data are taken from THEO’s Technical Data MA1 Series (version 1.2).
Laserparameter der MA1-Serie und EU-Sicherheitshinweise #
Laser welding source #
| Parameter | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Wichtige EU-/Sicherheitshinweise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klassifizierung | Class 4 near‑IR fiber laser Conforms to IEC 60825‑1 / EN 60825‑1 |
Class 4 lasers demand a laser‑controlled area with door/curtain interlocks, warning signs (ISO 7010), and strict PPE. Comply with EN 60825‑4 for enclosures/guards. | |||
| Wavelength | 1080 ± 10 nm | ||||
| Ausgangsleistung | Up to 800W | Up to 1200W | Up to 1500W | Up to 2000W | All can be adjusted from ~10–100 % of nominal. Even at lower settings, Class 4 hazard remains. |
| Input power | 3000 W | 4800 W | 6000 W | 6000 W | |
| Weld penetration, stainless steel | Up to ~3.5 mm | Up to ~4.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | Up to ~8.5 mm | Die tatsächliche Durchdringung hängt von der Fahrgeschwindigkeit, dem Schutzgas und den Materialeigenschaften ab. |
| Weld penetration, steel | Up to ~3.5 mm | Up to ~4.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | Up to ~8.5 mm | Die tatsächliche Durchdringung hängt von der Fahrgeschwindigkeit, dem Schutzgas und den Materialeigenschaften ab. |
| Weld penetration, aluminum | Up to ~3.0 mm | Up to ~4.0 mm | Up to ~5.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | Die tatsächliche Durchdringung hängt von der Fahrgeschwindigkeit, dem Schutzgas und den Materialeigenschaften ab. |
General characteristics #
| Parameter | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Wichtige EU-/Sicherheitshinweise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power supply | Single‑phase 200–240 V AC (~26 A recommended) |
Muss die CE-Anforderungen der Niederspannungsrichtlinie (2014/35/EU) und die lokalen elektrischen Normen erfüllen. Eine ordnungsgemäße Erdung ist obligatorisch. | |||
| Betriebsumgebungstemperatur | 0–40 °C | ||||
| Relative humidity | 10–85 % | ||||
| Lagertemperatur | −10–60 °C | ||||
| Gewicht | 29 ± 3 kg (64 lb) | 38 ± 3 kg (84 lb) | 39 ± 3 kg (86 lb) | 42 ± 3 kg (93 lb) | |
| Dimensions (L × H × W) | 577 × 512 × 265 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | |
| Airborne noise level | Max. 85 dB(A) Fans adjust automatically to the working condition. |
For installations within the EU, comply with EN ISO 11553‑3. | |||
| Cooling, laser source | Luftgekühlt (interne Lüfter) | Stellen Sie sicher, dass die Lüftungsöffnungen frei sind. Betriebstemperatur und Luftfeuchtigkeit müssen innerhalb der angegebenen Grenzen bleiben. | |||
| Cooling, welding head | Gas cooling of the fiber connector and optics | ||||
Optical parameters #
| Parameter | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Wichtige EU-/Sicherheitshinweise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating mode | Continuous‑Wave (CW) fiber laser May be rapidly gated on/off for tack or “fish‑scale” welds |
No Q‑switched or short‑pulse output. Laser is fundamentally CW, which is fully Class 4 at any power setting. | |||
| Polarisation | Random | ||||
| Output at 100 % CW | 750–800W | 1150–1200W | 1450–1500W | 1900–2000W | Ambient temperature 26 °C |
| Electro‑optical efficiency | 27 % | 35 % | The MA1 ULTRA uses a different diode technology. | ||
| Leistungsregelungsbereich | 10–100 % | 1 %; ambient temperature 26 °C | |||
| Raw beam diameter | 4.47 mm | ||||
| Beam diameter at focus point | 60 µm | ||||
| Abweichungswinkel | 29.8 mrad | ||||
| Rayleigh length | 2,0 mm | ||||
| Duty cycle | 75 % | 75 % | 75 % | 100 % | 75 % ≈ 120 s on / 40 s off |
| Wobble width range | 0–4 mm | 0–6 mm* | *Available from H2/2026 | ||
| Maximale Modulationsfrequenz | 10 kHz | ||||
| Laser switch‑off delay (programmable) | 0–100 ms | ||||
| Short‑term power stability | 2 % | 100 % CW, > 1 h | |||
| Collimating lens (QCS) | 50 mm | Focal length of the collimating lens | |||
| Fokus Linse | 150 mm | Focal length of the focusing lens | |||
| Beam quality M² | 1.3 (typ.) | 100 % CW | |||
| Laser activation time (on) | 50–100 µs | 10–90 % power | |||
| Laser switch‑off time | 50–100 µs | 90–10 % output | |||
| Erkennung von Faserbrüchen | 100 µs | ||||
| Displayed power of the red pilot beam | 300–1000 µW | 100 % CW | |||
| NOHD | 127 m | 156 m | 174 m | 201 m | Eye hazard calculation |
| MPE, eye (MZB) | 70.7 W/m² | Based on DIN EN 60825‑1 | |||
| NHZ | 24 m | 29 m | 33 m | 38 m | Skin hazard calculation |
| MPE, skin | 2000 W/m² | Based on DIN EN 60825‑1 | |||
| Fiber diameter | 20 µm | ||||
| Length of the hose pack with optical fiber | 4.35 m | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | |
| Bending radius of the fiber hose pack | 200 mm | ||||
| Laserausgangsstecker | QCS, integrated fiber | ||||
Shielding gas, protective equipment and workplace #
| Parameter | MA1 Series (all models) | Wichtige EU-/Sicherheitshinweise |
|---|---|---|
| Shielding gas | Argon (Ar) @ 99.996 % purity Nitrogen (N₂) @ 99.999 % purity ~10–16 l/min (~21–34 cfh) |
Argon oder Stickstoff hilft, Oxidation und Spritzer zu reduzieren. Gasversorgung und Druck müssen den örtlichen Gassicherheitsstandards entsprechen. |
| Laser eye protection | >1070–1075 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IR LB8 + M LB9 >1075–1080 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IRM LB8 >1080–1087 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IRM LB7 |
Check label for wavelength and OD. Use a visor or helmet with IR filter. PPE must meet EU Regulation 2016/425 and/or ANSI Z136.7 outside the EU. In the EU, use EN 207 glasses for full protection or EN 208 for alignment. |
| Barrier / interlock | Use laser‑rated enclosures or curtains. Interlock doors recommended (EN 60825‑4). | Class 4 lasers require strict access control. Automatic shutdown upon unplanned entry is standard best practice. |
| Other PPE & clothing | – Laser goggles + welding helmet (IR filter) – Flame‑resistant outerwear/gloves (CE‑approved, e.g. EN ISO 11611 or EN ISO 11612) |
Schützt vor direktem/diffusem Strahl, Blendung durch den Schweißbogen, Funken und heißen Spritzern. |
| Belüftung | Local exhaust or filtration recommended (e.g., EN ISO 15012) to manage fumes and airborne particles | Laser welding can produce particulates, especially on coated or galvanized metals. Proper ventilation is essential for safety and legal compliance. |
T1 wire feeder #
| Parameter | T1 wire feeder |
|---|---|
| Power supply | 24 V DC |
| Umgebungsbedingungen | No vibration, no bounce |
| Betriebsumgebungstemperatur | 5–50 °C |
| Luftfeuchtigkeit | < 90 % RH |
| Lagertemperatur | −15–85 °C |
| Dimensions (L × H × W) | 580 × 360 × 245 mm |
| Gewicht | 13 ± 3 kg (29 lb) |
| Maximum wire coil weight | 25 kg (55 lb) |
For more in-depth specifications, recommended welding settings, and operational guidelines, see the THEO MA1 Operator Manual or contact THEO technical support.
Zertifizierungen und Standards #
| Zertifizierung | MA1 Series | Harmonized standards / basis |
|---|---|---|
| EC Declaration of Conformity (CE) | In accordance with: Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU EMC Directive 2014/30/EU |
ISO 12100:2010 ISO 11553‑2:2008 EN 60204‑1:2018 EN 60825‑1:2014+A11:2021 EN IEC 61000‑6‑4:2019 EN IEC 61000‑6‑2:2019 |
| Performance level calculation | PL d (third‑party certified, SGS) | ISO 13849‑1:2015 |
| Verification of EMC compliance | EN IEC 61000‑6‑2:2019 EN IEC 61000‑6‑4:2019 |
|
| IP protection class | IP 54 | |
| FCC Supplier’s Declaration of Conformity | 47 CFR Part 15 | U.S. electromagnetic compatibility |
| FDA verification of compliance | 21 CFR Part 1040.10 | U.S. laser safety requirements |
| Machinery Directive verification of compliance | EN ISO 11553‑2:2008 EN ISO 12100:2010 EN 60204‑1:2018 EN 60825‑1:2014+A11:2021 |
|
| ETL | Electrical safety, compatible with UL and CSA standards |
Umfassende Sicherheitsmaßnahmen #
- LOOP-Sicherheitsverriegelung: Der berührungsempfindliche Brenner und die Werkstückklemme verhindern eine versehentliche Aktivierung des Lasers.
- Zusätzliche Zwei-Kanal-Verriegelung: Erhöht die Sicherheit während des Betriebs. Ermöglicht einen externen Not-Halt über die DB25-Buchse.
- Schweißbrenner-Auslöser: Sorgt dafür, dass der Laser nur dann feuert, wenn er absichtlich eingeschaltet wird.
- Gasdruck-Erkennung: Stellt automatisch eine Verbindung zum Steuerschalter her und löst einen Sicherheitsalarm aus, wenn der Druck außerhalb des sicheren Bereichs liegt.
- Erkennung von Faserbrüchen: Überwacht kontinuierlich die Faserintegrität, um einen unsicheren Betrieb zu verhindern.
- Schutz vor Überhitzung: Schaltet den Laser automatisch ab, wenn er eine übermäßige Hitze feststellt.
- Optische und akustische Warnungen: Warnen Sie die Bediener in Echtzeit vor betrieblichen Problemen.
- Sicherheits-Schlüsselschalter: Die Benutzung ist nur autorisiertem Personal vorbehalten.
- Notfall-Bedienelemente: Eingebauter Notausschalter und Netzschalter zur sofortigen Abschaltung des Systems.
Rechtlicher Hinweis #
Alle Aussagen, Spezifikationen und technischen Informationen in diesem Dokument dienen nur als allgemeine Referenz. Die technischen Daten können ohne vorherige Ankündigung geändert werden. Die offizielle Produktdokumentation, die mit jedem Gerät der MA1-Serie geliefert wird, ist die einzige maßgebliche Quelle für alle technischen Details, Sicherheitsrichtlinien und Gebrauchsanweisungen. THEO übernimmt keine Haftung für etwaige Fehler oder Auslassungen in diesem Dokument und behält sich das Recht vor, seine Produkte jederzeit zu ändern.