Below is a consolidated reference table covering all current MA1 Series handheld laser welder models (MA1‑35, MA1‑45, MA1‑65, and MA1 ULTRA). These details will aid a Laser Safety Officer (LSO) or safety consultant in designing a safe Class 4 laser work environment: selecting appropriate eyewear, defining barriers/enclosures, managing ventilation, and implementing access control procedures. All data are taken from THEO’s Technical Data MA1 Series (version 1.2).
Parâmetros do laser da série MA1 e referências de segurança da UE #
Laser welding source #
| Parâmetro | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Principais notas da UE / Segurança |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classificação | Class 4 near‑IR fiber laser Conforms to IEC 60825‑1 / EN 60825‑1 |
Class 4 lasers demand a laser‑controlled area with door/curtain interlocks, warning signs (ISO 7010), and strict PPE. Comply with EN 60825‑4 for enclosures/guards. | |||
| Wavelength | 1080 ± 10 nm | ||||
| Potência de saída | Up to 800W | Up to 1200W | Up to 1500W | Up to 2000W | All can be adjusted from ~10–100 % of nominal. Even at lower settings, Class 4 hazard remains. |
| Input power | 3000 W | 4800 W | 6000 W | 6000 W | |
| Weld penetration, stainless steel | Up to ~3.5 mm | Up to ~4.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | Up to ~8.5 mm | A penetração real depende da velocidade de deslocação, do gás de proteção e das propriedades do material. |
| Weld penetration, steel | Up to ~3.5 mm | Up to ~4.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | Up to ~8.5 mm | A penetração real depende da velocidade de deslocação, do gás de proteção e das propriedades do material. |
| Weld penetration, aluminum | Up to ~3.0 mm | Up to ~4.0 mm | Up to ~5.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | A penetração real depende da velocidade de deslocação, do gás de proteção e das propriedades do material. |
General characteristics #
| Parâmetro | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Principais notas da UE / Segurança |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power supply | Single‑phase 200–240 V AC (~26 A recommended) |
Deve cumprir os requisitos CE ao abrigo da Diretiva de Baixa Tensão (2014/35/UE) e das normas eléctricas locais. É obrigatória uma ligação à terra correta. | |||
| Temperatura ambiente de funcionamento | 0–40 °C | ||||
| Relative humidity | 10–85 % | ||||
| Temperatura de armazenamento | −10–60 °C | ||||
| Peso | 29 ± 3 kg (64 lb) | 38 ± 3 kg (84 lb) | 39 ± 3 kg (86 lb) | 42 ± 3 kg (93 lb) | |
| Dimensions (L × H × W) | 577 × 512 × 265 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | |
| Airborne noise level | Max. 85 dB(A) Fans adjust automatically to the working condition. |
For installations within the EU, comply with EN ISO 11553‑3. | |||
| Cooling, laser source | Arrefecimento por ar (ventoinhas internas) | Assegurar que as aberturas de ventilação estão desobstruídas. A temperatura e a humidade ambiente de funcionamento devem manter-se dentro dos limites especificados. | |||
| Cooling, welding head | Gas cooling of the fiber connector and optics | ||||
Optical parameters #
| Parâmetro | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Principais notas da UE / Segurança |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating mode | Continuous‑Wave (CW) fiber laser May be rapidly gated on/off for tack or “fish‑scale” welds |
No Q‑switched or short‑pulse output. Laser is fundamentally CW, which is fully Class 4 at any power setting. | |||
| Polarização | Random | ||||
| Output at 100 % CW | 750–800W | 1150–1200W | 1450–1500W | 1900–2000W | Ambient temperature 26 °C |
| Electro‑optical efficiency | 27 % | 35 % | The MA1 ULTRA uses a different diode technology. | ||
| Intervalo de regulação de potência | 10–100 % | 1 %; ambient temperature 26 °C | |||
| Raw beam diameter | 4.47 mm | ||||
| Beam diameter at focus point | 60 µm | ||||
| Ângulo de divergência | 29.8 mrad | ||||
| Rayleigh length | 2,0 mm | ||||
| Duty cycle | 75 % | 75 % | 75 % | 100 % | 75 % ≈ 120 s on / 40 s off |
| Wobble width range | 0–4 mm | 0–6 mm* | *Available from H2/2026 | ||
| Frequência máxima de modulação | 10 kHz | ||||
| Laser switch‑off delay (programmable) | 0–100 ms | ||||
| Short‑term power stability | 2 % | 100 % CW, > 1 h | |||
| Collimating lens (QCS) | 50 mm | Focal length of the collimating lens | |||
| Lente de focagem | 150 mm | Focal length of the focusing lens | |||
| Qualidade do feixe M² | 1.3 (typ.) | 100 % CW | |||
| Laser activation time (on) | 50–100 µs | 10–90 % power | |||
| Laser switch‑off time | 50–100 µs | 90–10 % output | |||
| Detecção de rutura de fibra | 100 µs | ||||
| Displayed power of the red pilot beam | 300–1000 µW | 100 % CW | |||
| NOHD | 127 m | 156 m | 174 m | 201 m | Eye hazard calculation |
| MPE, eye (MZB) | 70.7 W/m² | Based on DIN EN 60825‑1 | |||
| NHZ | 24 m | 29 m | 33 m | 38 m | Skin hazard calculation |
| MPE, skin | 2000 W/m² | Based on DIN EN 60825‑1 | |||
| Fiber diameter | 20 µm | ||||
| Length of the hose pack with optical fiber | 4.35 m | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | |
| Bending radius of the fiber hose pack | 200 mm | ||||
| Conector de saída do laser | QCS, integrated fiber | ||||
Shielding gas, protective equipment and workplace #
| Parâmetro | MA1 Series (all models) | Principais notas da UE / Segurança |
|---|---|---|
| Shielding gas | Argon (Ar) @ 99.996 % purity Nitrogen (N₂) @ 99.999 % purity ~10–16 l/min (~21–34 cfh) |
O árgon ou o azoto ajudam a reduzir a oxidação e os salpicos. O fornecimento e a pressão do gás devem respeitar as normas locais de segurança do gás. |
| Laser eye protection | >1070–1075 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IR LB8 + M LB9 >1075–1080 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IRM LB8 >1080–1087 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IRM LB7 |
Check label for wavelength and OD. Use a visor or helmet with IR filter. PPE must meet EU Regulation 2016/425 and/or ANSI Z136.7 outside the EU. In the EU, use EN 207 glasses for full protection or EN 208 for alignment. |
| Barrier / interlock | Use laser‑rated enclosures or curtains. Interlock doors recommended (EN 60825‑4). | Class 4 lasers require strict access control. Automatic shutdown upon unplanned entry is standard best practice. |
| Other PPE & clothing | – Laser goggles + welding helmet (IR filter) – Flame‑resistant outerwear/gloves (CE‑approved, e.g. EN ISO 11611 or EN ISO 11612) |
Protege do feixe direto/difuso, do brilho do arco de soldadura, de faíscas e de salpicos quentes. |
| Ventilação | Local exhaust or filtration recommended (e.g., EN ISO 15012) to manage fumes and airborne particles | Laser welding can produce particulates, especially on coated or galvanized metals. Proper ventilation is essential for safety and legal compliance. |
T1 wire feeder #
| Parâmetro | T1 wire feeder |
|---|---|
| Power supply | 24 V DC |
| Condições ambientais | No vibration, no bounce |
| Temperatura ambiente de funcionamento | 5–50 °C |
| Humidade ambiente | < 90 % RH |
| Temperatura de armazenamento | −15–85 °C |
| Dimensions (L × H × W) | 580 × 360 × 245 mm |
| Peso | 13 ± 3 kg (29 lb) |
| Maximum wire coil weight | 25 kg (55 lb) |
For more in-depth specifications, recommended welding settings, and operational guidelines, see the THEO MA1 Operator Manual or contact THEO technical support.
Certificações e normas #
| Certificação | MA1 Series | Harmonized standards / basis |
|---|---|---|
| EC Declaration of Conformity (CE) | In accordance with: Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU EMC Directive 2014/30/EU |
ISO 12100:2010 ISO 11553‑2:2008 EN 60204‑1:2018 EN 60825‑1:2014+A11:2021 EN IEC 61000‑6‑4:2019 EN IEC 61000‑6‑2:2019 |
| Performance level calculation | PL d (third‑party certified, SGS) | ISO 13849‑1:2015 |
| Verification of EMC compliance | EN IEC 61000‑6‑2:2019 EN IEC 61000‑6‑4:2019 |
|
| IP protection class | IP 54 | |
| FCC Supplier’s Declaration of Conformity | 47 CFR Part 15 | U.S. electromagnetic compatibility |
| FDA verification of compliance | 21 CFR Part 1040.10 | U.S. laser safety requirements |
| Machinery Directive verification of compliance | EN ISO 11553‑2:2008 EN ISO 12100:2010 EN 60204‑1:2018 EN 60825‑1:2014+A11:2021 |
|
| ETL | Electrical safety, compatible with UL and CSA standards |
Medidas de segurança abrangentes #
- Bloqueio de segurança LOOP: A tocha sensível ao toque e o grampo da peça de trabalho evitam a ativação acidental do laser.
- Bloqueio adicional de canal duplo: Aumenta a segurança durante o funcionamento. Permite uma paragem de emergência externa através da tomada DB25.
- Gatilho da tocha de soldadura: Garante que o laser só dispara quando é ativado deliberadamente.
- Deteção de pressão de gás: Liga-se automaticamente ao interrutor de controlo e ativa um alarme de segurança se as pressões ultrapassarem os níveis de segurança.
- Deteção de quebra de fibra: Monitoriza continuamente a integridade da fibra para evitar um funcionamento inseguro.
- Proteção contra sobreaquecimento: Desliga automaticamente o laser se detetar calor excessivo.
- Alertas visuais e sonoros: Avisa os operadores de problemas operacionais em tempo real.
- Chave de segurança: Restringe a utilização apenas a pessoal autorizado.
- Controlos de emergência: Botão de paragem de emergência e interrutor de alimentação integrados para encerramento imediato do sistema.
Aviso legal #
Todas as declarações, especificações e informações técnicas contidas neste documento são fornecidas apenas para referência geral. As especificações técnicas estão sujeitas a alterações sem aviso prévio. A documentação oficial do produto que acompanha cada máquina da Série MA1 é a única fonte autorizada para todos os detalhes técnicos, diretrizes de segurança e instruções de utilização. THEO não assume qualquer responsabilidade por quaisquer erros ou omissões aqui contidos e reserva-se o direito de modificar os seus produtos em qualquer altura.