Below is a consolidated reference table covering all current MA1 Series handheld laser welder models (MA1‑35, MA1‑45, MA1‑65, and MA1 ULTRA). These details will aid a Laser Safety Officer (LSO) or safety consultant in designing a safe Class 4 laser work environment: selecting appropriate eyewear, defining barriers/enclosures, managing ventilation, and implementing access control procedures. All data are taken from THEO’s Technical Data MA1 Series (version 1.2).
Parámetros láser de la serie MA1 y referencias de seguridad de la UE #
Laser welding source #
| Parámetro | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Claves UE / Notas de seguridad |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clasificación | Class 4 near‑IR fiber laser Conforms to IEC 60825‑1 / EN 60825‑1 |
Class 4 lasers demand a laser‑controlled area with door/curtain interlocks, warning signs (ISO 7010), and strict PPE. Comply with EN 60825‑4 for enclosures/guards. | |||
| Wavelength | 1080 ± 10 nm | ||||
| Potencia de salida | Up to 800W | Up to 1200W | Up to 1500W | Up to 2000W | All can be adjusted from ~10–100 % of nominal. Even at lower settings, Class 4 hazard remains. |
| Input power | 3000 W | 4800 W | 6000 W | 6000 W | |
| Weld penetration, stainless steel | Up to ~3.5 mm | Up to ~4.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | Up to ~8.5 mm | La penetración real depende de la velocidad de desplazamiento, el gas de protección y las propiedades del material. |
| Weld penetration, steel | Up to ~3.5 mm | Up to ~4.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | Up to ~8.5 mm | La penetración real depende de la velocidad de desplazamiento, el gas de protección y las propiedades del material. |
| Weld penetration, aluminum | Up to ~3.0 mm | Up to ~4.0 mm | Up to ~5.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | La penetración real depende de la velocidad de desplazamiento, el gas de protección y las propiedades del material. |
General characteristics #
| Parámetro | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Claves UE / Notas de seguridad |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power supply | Single‑phase 200–240 V AC (~26 A recommended) |
Debe cumplir los requisitos CE de la Directiva de Baja Tensión (2014/35/UE) y las normas eléctricas locales. Es obligatoria una conexión a tierra adecuada. | |||
| Operating ambient temperature | 0–40 °C | ||||
| Relative humidity | 10–85 % | ||||
| Temperatura de almacenamiento | −10–60 °C | ||||
| Peso | 29 ± 3 kg (64 lb) | 38 ± 3 kg (84 lb) | 39 ± 3 kg (86 lb) | 42 ± 3 kg (93 lb) | |
| Dimensions (L × H × W) | 577 × 512 × 265 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | |
| Airborne noise level | Max. 85 dB(A) Fans adjust automatically to the working condition. |
For installations within the EU, comply with EN ISO 11553‑3. | |||
| Cooling, laser source | Refrigeración por aire (ventiladores internos) | Asegúrese de que las rejillas de ventilación no estén obstruidas. La temperatura y la humedad ambiente de funcionamiento deben mantenerse dentro de los límites especificados. | |||
| Cooling, welding head | Gas cooling of the fiber connector and optics | ||||
Optical parameters #
| Parámetro | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Claves UE / Notas de seguridad |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating mode | Continuous‑Wave (CW) fiber laser May be rapidly gated on/off for tack or “fish‑scale” welds |
No Q‑switched or short‑pulse output. Laser is fundamentally CW, which is fully Class 4 at any power setting. | |||
| Polarización | Random | ||||
| Output at 100 % CW | 750–800W | 1150–1200W | 1450–1500W | 1900–2000W | Ambient temperature 26 °C |
| Electro‑optical efficiency | 27 % | 35 % | The MA1 ULTRA uses a different diode technology. | ||
| Rango de control de potencia | 10–100 % | 1 %; ambient temperature 26 °C | |||
| Raw beam diameter | 4.47 mm | ||||
| Beam diameter at focus point | 60 µm | ||||
| Ángulo de divergencia | 29.8 mrad | ||||
| Rayleigh length | 2,0 mm | ||||
| Duty cycle | 75 % | 75 % | 75 % | 100 % | 75 % ≈ 120 s on / 40 s off |
| Wobble width range | 0–4 mm | 0–6 mm* | *Available from H2/2026 | ||
| Frecuencia máxima de modulación | 10 kHz | ||||
| Laser switch‑off delay (programmable) | 0–100 ms | ||||
| Short‑term power stability | 2 % | 100 % CW, > 1 h | |||
| Collimating lens (QCS) | 50 mm | Focal length of the collimating lens | |||
| Lente de enfoque | 150 mm | Focal length of the focusing lens | |||
| Beam quality M² | 1.3 (typ.) | 100 % CW | |||
| Laser activation time (on) | 50–100 µs | 10–90 % power | |||
| Laser switch‑off time | 50–100 µs | 90–10 % output | |||
| Detección de roturas de fibra | 100 µs | ||||
| Displayed power of the red pilot beam | 300–1000 µW | 100 % CW | |||
| NOHD | 127 m | 156 m | 174 m | 201 m | Eye hazard calculation |
| MPE, eye (MZB) | 70.7 W/m² | Based on DIN EN 60825‑1 | |||
| NHZ | 24 m | 29 m | 33 m | 38 m | Skin hazard calculation |
| MPE, skin | 2000 W/m² | Based on DIN EN 60825‑1 | |||
| Fiber diameter | 20 µm | ||||
| Length of the hose pack with optical fiber | 4.35 m | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | |
| Bending radius of the fiber hose pack | 200 mm | ||||
| Conector de salida del láser | QCS, integrated fiber | ||||
Shielding gas, protective equipment and workplace #
| Parámetro | MA1 Series (all models) | Claves UE / Notas de seguridad |
|---|---|---|
| Shielding gas | Argon (Ar) @ 99.996 % purity Nitrogen (N₂) @ 99.999 % purity ~10–16 l/min (~21–34 cfh) |
El argón o el nitrógeno ayudan a reducir la oxidación y las salpicaduras. El suministro de gas y la presión deben cumplir las normas locales de seguridad del gas. |
| Laser eye protection | >1070–1075 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IR LB8 + M LB9 >1075–1080 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IRM LB8 >1080–1087 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IRM LB7 |
Check label for wavelength and OD. Use a visor or helmet with IR filter. PPE must meet EU Regulation 2016/425 and/or ANSI Z136.7 outside the EU. In the EU, use EN 207 glasses for full protection or EN 208 for alignment. |
| Barrier / interlock | Use laser‑rated enclosures or curtains. Interlock doors recommended (EN 60825‑4). | Class 4 lasers require strict access control. Automatic shutdown upon unplanned entry is standard best practice. |
| Other PPE & clothing | – Laser goggles + welding helmet (IR filter) – Flame‑resistant outerwear/gloves (CE‑approved, e.g. EN ISO 11611 or EN ISO 11612) |
Protege del haz directo/difuso, del resplandor del arco de soldadura, de las chispas y de las salpicaduras calientes. |
| Ventilación | Local exhaust or filtration recommended (e.g., EN ISO 15012) to manage fumes and airborne particles | Laser welding can produce particulates, especially on coated or galvanized metals. Proper ventilation is essential for safety and legal compliance. |
T1 wire feeder #
| Parámetro | T1 wire feeder |
|---|---|
| Power supply | 24 V DC |
| Condiciones ambientales | No vibration, no bounce |
| Operating ambient temperature | 5–50 °C |
| Humedad ambiental | < 90 % RH |
| Temperatura de almacenamiento | −15–85 °C |
| Dimensions (L × H × W) | 580 × 360 × 245 mm |
| Peso | 13 ± 3 kg (29 lb) |
| Maximum wire coil weight | 25 kg (55 lb) |
For more in-depth specifications, recommended welding settings, and operational guidelines, see the THEO MA1 Operator Manual or contact THEO technical support.
Certificaciones y normas
| Certificación | MA1 Series | Harmonized standards / basis |
|---|---|---|
| EC Declaration of Conformity (CE) | In accordance with: Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU EMC Directive 2014/30/EU |
ISO 12100:2010 ISO 11553‑2:2008 EN 60204‑1:2018 EN 60825‑1:2014+A11:2021 EN IEC 61000‑6‑4:2019 EN IEC 61000‑6‑2:2019 |
| Performance level calculation | PL d (third‑party certified, SGS) | ISO 13849‑1:2015 |
| Verification of EMC compliance | EN IEC 61000‑6‑2:2019 EN IEC 61000‑6‑4:2019 |
|
| IP protection class | IP 54 | |
| FCC Supplier’s Declaration of Conformity | 47 CFR Part 15 | U.S. electromagnetic compatibility |
| FDA verification of compliance | 21 CFR Part 1040.10 | U.S. laser safety requirements |
| Machinery Directive verification of compliance | EN ISO 11553‑2:2008 EN ISO 12100:2010 EN 60204‑1:2018 EN 60825‑1:2014+A11:2021 |
|
| ETL | Electrical safety, compatible with UL and CSA standards |
Medidas globales de seguridad
- Bloqueo de seguridad LOOP: La antorcha sensible al tacto y la pinza de la pieza de trabajo evitan la activación accidental del láser.
- Enclavamiento adicional de doble canal: Aumenta la seguridad durante el funcionamiento. Permite una parada de emergencia externa a través de la toma DB25.
- Gatillo de la antorcha de soldadura: Garantiza que el láser se dispare sólo cuando se acciona deliberadamente.
- Detección de presión de gas: Se conecta automáticamente al interruptor de control y activa una alarma de seguridad si las presiones caen fuera de los niveles de seguridad.
- Detección de rotura de fibra: Supervisa continuamente la integridad de la fibra para evitar un funcionamiento inseguro.
- Protección contra sobretemperatura: Apaga automáticamente el láser si detecta calor excesivo.
- Alertas visuales y acústicas: Advierta a los operadores de problemas operativos en tiempo real.
- Interruptor de llave de seguridad: Restringe el uso sólo al personal autorizado.
- Controles de emergencia: Botón de parada de emergencia a bordo e interruptor de encendido para el apagado inmediato del sistema.
Aviso legal
Todas las declaraciones, especificaciones e información técnica contenidas en este documento se facilitan únicamente como referencia general. Las especificaciones técnicas están sujetas a cambios sin previo aviso. La documentación oficial del producto que se suministra con cada máquina de la serie MA1 es la única fuente autorizada para todos los detalles técnicos, directrices de seguridad e instrucciones de uso. THEO no asume ninguna responsabilidad por cualquier error u omisión en este documento y se reserva el derecho de modificar sus productos en cualquier momento.