Below is a consolidated reference table covering all current MA1 Series handheld laser welder models (MA1‑35, MA1‑45, MA1‑65, and MA1 ULTRA). These details will aid a Laser Safety Officer (LSO) or safety consultant in designing a safe Class 4 laser work environment: selecting appropriate eyewear, defining barriers/enclosures, managing ventilation, and implementing access control procedures. All data are taken from THEO’s Technical Data MA1 Series (version 1.2).
Paramètres du laser de la série MA1 et références de sécurité de l'UE #
Laser welding source #
| Paramètre | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Notes sur l'UE et la sécurité |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classification | Class 4 near‑IR fiber laser Conforms to IEC 60825‑1 / EN 60825‑1 |
Class 4 lasers demand a laser‑controlled area with door/curtain interlocks, warning signs (ISO 7010), and strict PPE. Comply with EN 60825‑4 for enclosures/guards. | |||
| Wavelength | 1080 ± 10 nm | ||||
| Puissance de sortie | Up to 800W | Up to 1200W | Up to 1500W | Up to 2000W | All can be adjusted from ~10–100 % of nominal. Even at lower settings, Class 4 hazard remains. |
| Input power | 3000 W | 4800 W | 6000 W | 6000 W | |
| Weld penetration, stainless steel | Up to ~3.5 mm | Up to ~4.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | Up to ~8.5 mm | La pénétration réelle dépend de la vitesse de déplacement, du gaz de protection et des propriétés du matériau. |
| Weld penetration, steel | Up to ~3.5 mm | Up to ~4.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | Up to ~8.5 mm | La pénétration réelle dépend de la vitesse de déplacement, du gaz de protection et des propriétés du matériau. |
| Weld penetration, aluminum | Up to ~3.0 mm | Up to ~4.0 mm | Up to ~5.5 mm | Up to ~6.5 mm | La pénétration réelle dépend de la vitesse de déplacement, du gaz de protection et des propriétés du matériau. |
General characteristics #
| Paramètre | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Notes sur l'UE et la sécurité |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power supply | Single‑phase 200–240 V AC (~26 A recommended) |
Doit répondre aux exigences CE en vertu de la directive sur les basses tensions (2014/35/UE) et des normes électriques locales. Une mise à la terre appropriée est obligatoire. | |||
| Température ambiante de fonctionnement | 0–40 °C | ||||
| Relative humidity | 10–85 % | ||||
| Température de stockage | −10–60 °C | ||||
| Poids | 29 ± 3 kg (64 lb) | 38 ± 3 kg (84 lb) | 39 ± 3 kg (86 lb) | 42 ± 3 kg (93 lb) | |
| Dimensions (L × H × W) | 577 × 512 × 265 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | 667 × 542 × 276 mm | |
| Airborne noise level | Max. 85 dB(A) Fans adjust automatically to the working condition. |
For installations within the EU, comply with EN ISO 11553‑3. | |||
| Cooling, laser source | Refroidissement par air (ventilateurs internes) | Veille à ce que les bouches d'aération ne soient pas obstruées. La température et l'humidité ambiantes doivent rester dans les limites spécifiées. | |||
| Cooling, welding head | Gas cooling of the fiber connector and optics | ||||
Optical parameters #
| Paramètre | MA1‑35 | MA1‑45 | MA1‑65 | MA1 ULTRA | Notes sur l'UE et la sécurité |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating mode | Continuous‑Wave (CW) fiber laser May be rapidly gated on/off for tack or “fish‑scale” welds |
No Q‑switched or short‑pulse output. Laser is fundamentally CW, which is fully Class 4 at any power setting. | |||
| Polarisation | Random | ||||
| Output at 100 % CW | 750–800W | 1150–1200W | 1450–1500W | 1900–2000W | Ambient temperature 26 °C |
| Electro‑optical efficiency | 27 % | 35 % | The MA1 ULTRA uses a different diode technology. | ||
| Plage de réglage de la puissance | 10–100 % | 1 %; ambient temperature 26 °C | |||
| Raw beam diameter | 4.47 mm | ||||
| Beam diameter at focus point | 60 µm | ||||
| Angle de divergence | 29.8 mrad | ||||
| Rayleigh length | 2,0 mm | ||||
| Duty cycle | 75 % | 75 % | 75 % | 100 % | 75 % ≈ 120 s on / 40 s off |
| Wobble width range | 0–4 mm | 0–6 mm* | *Available from H2/2026 | ||
| Fréquence de modulation maximale | 10 kHz | ||||
| Laser switch‑off delay (programmable) | 0–100 ms | ||||
| Short‑term power stability | 2 % | 100 % CW, > 1 h | |||
| Collimating lens (QCS) | 50 mm | Focal length of the collimating lens | |||
| Lentille de mise au point | 150 mm | Focal length of the focusing lens | |||
| Beam quality M² | 1.3 (typ.) | 100 % CW | |||
| Laser activation time (on) | 50–100 µs | 10–90 % power | |||
| Laser switch‑off time | 50–100 µs | 90–10 % output | |||
| Détection de rupture de fibre | 100 µs | ||||
| Displayed power of the red pilot beam | 300–1000 µW | 100 % CW | |||
| NOHD | 127 m | 156 m | 174 m | 201 m | Eye hazard calculation |
| MPE, eye (MZB) | 70.7 W/m² | Based on DIN EN 60825‑1 | |||
| NHZ | 24 m | 29 m | 33 m | 38 m | Skin hazard calculation |
| MPE, skin | 2000 W/m² | Based on DIN EN 60825‑1 | |||
| Fiber diameter | 20 µm | ||||
| Length of the hose pack with optical fiber | 4.35 m | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | 5.6 m | |
| Bending radius of the fiber hose pack | 200 mm | ||||
| Connecteur de sortie laser | QCS, integrated fiber | ||||
Shielding gas, protective equipment and workplace #
| Paramètre | MA1 Series (all models) | Notes sur l'UE et la sécurité |
|---|---|---|
| Shielding gas | Argon (Ar) @ 99.996 % purity Nitrogen (N₂) @ 99.999 % purity ~10–16 l/min (~21–34 cfh) |
L'argon ou l'azote permet de réduire l'oxydation et les éclaboussures. L'alimentation en gaz et la pression doivent respecter les normes locales de sécurité du gaz. |
| Laser eye protection | >1070–1075 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IR LB8 + M LB9 >1075–1080 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IRM LB8 >1080–1087 nm → OD6+, D LB6 + IRM LB7 |
Check label for wavelength and OD. Use a visor or helmet with IR filter. PPE must meet EU Regulation 2016/425 and/or ANSI Z136.7 outside the EU. In the EU, use EN 207 glasses for full protection or EN 208 for alignment. |
| Barrier / interlock | Use laser‑rated enclosures or curtains. Interlock doors recommended (EN 60825‑4). | Class 4 lasers require strict access control. Automatic shutdown upon unplanned entry is standard best practice. |
| Other PPE & clothing | – Laser goggles + welding helmet (IR filter) – Flame‑resistant outerwear/gloves (CE‑approved, e.g. EN ISO 11611 or EN ISO 11612) |
Protège des rayons directs/diffus, de l'éblouissement de l'arc de soudage, des étincelles et des éclaboussures chaudes. |
| Ventilation | Local exhaust or filtration recommended (e.g., EN ISO 15012) to manage fumes and airborne particles | Laser welding can produce particulates, especially on coated or galvanized metals. Proper ventilation is essential for safety and legal compliance. |
T1 wire feeder #
| Paramètre | T1 wire feeder |
|---|---|
| Power supply | 24 V DC |
| Conditions ambiantes | No vibration, no bounce |
| Température ambiante de fonctionnement | 5–50 °C |
| Humidité ambiante | < 90 % RH |
| Température de stockage | −15–85 °C |
| Dimensions (L × H × W) | 580 × 360 × 245 mm |
| Poids | 13 ± 3 kg (29 lb) |
| Maximum wire coil weight | 25 kg (55 lb) |
For more in-depth specifications, recommended welding settings, and operational guidelines, see the THEO MA1 Operator Manual or contact THEO technical support.
Certifications et normes
| Certification | MA1 Series | Harmonized standards / basis |
|---|---|---|
| EC Declaration of Conformity (CE) | In accordance with: Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU EMC Directive 2014/30/EU |
ISO 12100:2010 ISO 11553‑2:2008 EN 60204‑1:2018 EN 60825‑1:2014+A11:2021 EN IEC 61000‑6‑4:2019 EN IEC 61000‑6‑2:2019 |
| Performance level calculation | PL d (third‑party certified, SGS) | ISO 13849‑1:2015 |
| Verification of EMC compliance | EN IEC 61000‑6‑2:2019 EN IEC 61000‑6‑4:2019 |
|
| IP protection class | IP 54 | |
| FCC Supplier’s Declaration of Conformity | 47 CFR Part 15 | U.S. electromagnetic compatibility |
| FDA verification of compliance | 21 CFR Part 1040.10 | U.S. laser safety requirements |
| Machinery Directive verification of compliance | EN ISO 11553‑2:2008 EN ISO 12100:2010 EN 60204‑1:2018 EN 60825‑1:2014+A11:2021 |
|
| ETL | Electrical safety, compatible with UL and CSA standards |
Des mesures de sécurité complètes #
- Verrouillage de sécurité LOOP: La torche tactile et la pince à pièces empêchent l'activation accidentelle du laser.
- Verrouillage supplémentaire à deux canaux: Renforce la sécurité pendant le fonctionnement. Permet un arrêt d'urgence externe via la prise DB25.
- Déclencheur de la torche de soudage: Assure que le laser ne se déclenche que lorsqu'il est délibérément engagé.
- Détection de la pression du gaz: Se connecte automatiquement à l'interrupteur de commande et active une alarme de sécurité si les pressions tombent en dehors des niveaux de sécurité.
- Détection des ruptures de fibre: Surveille en permanence l'intégrité de la fibre afin d'éviter toute opération dangereuse.
- Protection contre la surchauffe: Arrête automatiquement le laser s'il détecte une chaleur excessive.
- Alertes visuelles et sonores: Avertit les opérateurs des problèmes opérationnels en temps réel.
- Interrupteur à clé de sécurité: Limite l'utilisation au personnel autorisé uniquement.
- Commandes d'urgence: Bouton d'arrêt d'urgence et interrupteur d'alimentation embarqués pour un arrêt immédiat du système.
Avis de non-responsabilité #
Toutes les déclarations, spécifications et informations techniques contenues dans ce document sont fournies à titre de référence générale uniquement. Les spécifications techniques peuvent être modifiées sans préavis. La documentation officielle du produit livrée avec chaque machine de la série MA1 est la seule source faisant autorité pour tous les détails techniques, les directives de sécurité et les instructions d'utilisation. THEO décline toute responsabilité en cas d'erreur ou d'omission dans ce document et se réserve le droit de modifier ses produits à tout moment.